#1 in Distributing Specialty
Chemicals & Equipment

Email Us Today Free shipping on
all chemicals (48 states)
You are here:Home > Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, plastics, dietary supplements, oil pastels and cosmetics, and for softening rubber. It is used to harden soaps, particularly those made with vegetable oil.

Stearic acid is also used as a parting compound when making plaster castings from a plaster piece mold or waste mold and when making the mold from a shellacked clay original. In this use, powdered stearic acid is dissolved in water and the solution is brushed onto the surface to be parted after casting. This reacts with the calcium in the plaster to form a thin layer of calcium stearate which functions as a release agent.

Esters of stearic acid with ethylene glycol, glycol stearate and glycol distearate, are used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products. They are added to the product in molten form and allowed to crystalize under controlled conditions.

In fireworks, stearic acid is often used to coat metal powders such as aluminium and iron. This prevents oxidation, allowing compositions to be stored for a longer period of time..

It is used along with simple sugar or corn syrup as a hardener in candies.

It is used with zinc as zinc stereate as fanning powder for cards to deliver smooth fanning motion.

Stearic acid is one of most commonly used lubricants during injection molding and pressing of ceramic powders.
Sort By:
1
Stearic Acid Stearic Acid
Stearic Acid - 1000 pounds
Our Price: $1,700.00
Sale Price: $1,470.00
You save $230.00!
100 in stock!
Stearic Acid - 2000 pounds
Our Price: $3,000.00
Sale Price: $2,750.00
You save $250.00!
100 in stock!
Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, plastics, dietary supplements, oil pastels and cosmetics, and for softening rubber. It is used to harden soaps, particularly those made with vegetable oil.

Stearic acid is also used as a parting compound when making plaster castings from a plaster piece mold or waste mold and when making the mold from a shellacked clay original. In this use, powdered stearic acid is dissolved in water and the solution is brushed onto the surface to be parted after casting. This reacts with the calcium in the plaster to form a thin layer of calcium stearate which functions as a release agent.
Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, plastics, dietary supplements, oil pastels and cosmetics, and for softening rubber. It is used to harden soaps, particularly those made with vegetable oil.

Stearic acid is also used as a parting compound when making plaster castings from a plaster piece mold or waste mold and when making the mold from a shellacked clay original. In this use, powdered stearic acid is dissolved in water and the solution is brushed onto the surface to be parted after casting. This reacts with the calcium in the plaster to form a thin layer of calcium stearate which functions as a release agent.
   
 
1


For further product information, please contact us at Sales@ChemWorld.com. We are fast at responding.